Return to Home Page
Table Hockey Rocks in Southern California
 
Main Menu
Home
Table Hockey Tournaments
League Standings
Contact
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Multimedia Menu
Photos
Videos
Articles
Blog
Downloads
Coming Soon

Community Menu
Forums
Live Chat
Find Players
Tributes

Official Forums Menu
Official ACTHF Forum
Official CTHA Forum
Official USTHA Forum

Donations Menu
Sponsors
Donate Here
Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index Table Hockey Heaven
Table Hockey Fourms
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Vancouver Table Hockey Club 2013
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index -> Leagues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 7:20 pm    Post subject: Re: VTHC Outing #5 Aug. 31st Reply with quote

PaulShabi26 wrote:
Good luck to you guys playing today in lovely Vancouver. It is a great day for table hockey.

Best,
Paul S.


hey thanks Paul. It was a bright sunny day and we spent it inside
pounding away on the boards. I will let Johnny Canuck fill in the
details. But I will say it was great to be back playing after two
months off. Good practice for Edmonton.

Cheers, Warren
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 8:01 pm    Post subject: Klotz Regains Golden Touch! Reply with quote

The Vancouver Table Hockey Club returned from the summer break with a 4 player tilt that saw Warren Klotz, pumped up about the upcoming Edmonton Centennial, find a new "gear" of Stiga play to thwart any & all VTHCers on this day in VTHC history. A day where Klotz would regain the gold medal, ending Dominic Froome's three month playing streak of Golden glory. A day where so many games were blow outs, pucks were "out of control crazy" & the goals were a plenty. Klotz scoring many nice goals in the games that mattered the most too.

The Gold series was between Klotz & Froome & the results were astounding. Klotz, in game 5, defeated Froome 12-1! Great goals, strange goals, lucky goals. It didn't matter. Warren Klotz owned the puck, in this game, Froome heard saying" I don't exist right now. I'm a table hockey apparition. It doesn't matter what I do right now. We aren't playing table hockey, we're playing "puck in my net!" Klotz, who had been so tired of losing the Gold for some time, enjoyed this game, as well as a six game gold series victory, whole heartedly. It was long overdue.

Klotz, maintaining his contender status to win the VTHC President's trophy, moved to within 2 medal points of Froome with today's Golden victory. Also Klotz was the run away goal scoring ace, on the day, in the round robin with a hefty 62 goals scored in the 12 games & he also beat out Froome for fewest goals against, giving up a mere 30 goals. (One less than Froome.) The goaltending race, of 2013, has got to be the closest in VTHC history!

The other VTHCers, on hand today, were Paul Lobley & Steve Crawford. Both players had some ups & downs & both players would battle each other 6 times in the round robin. Lobley would go 4-2-0 against Crawford but Crawford was 2-3-1 with an OT loss to Lobley. Neither could beat Klotz or Froome all day. Lobley, notorious for slow starts, was a woeful 0-4-0 to start the round robin before finding his fairly experienced place on the Stiga game. He would go 4-4-0 to play out the string before the playoffs. For Steve Crawford goal scoring, (1.50 GFPG in 2013), is the weakest link of his game. Especially from the LW where so many plays can be made to the Centerman. The LW is the most powerful player, on the board, once the skills are developed from the left side. Here were the round robin numbers on the day:

(W L OTL GF GA PTS GFPG GAPG SO)
UPPER TIER:
1)Warren Klotz 9-3-0-18-62-30-5.17-2.50-3
3)Dom Froome 9-3-0-18-43-31-3.58-2.58-4

LOWER TIER:
2)Paul Lobley 4-8-0-8-28-48-2.33-4.00-2
4)Steve Crawford 2-9-1-5-11-35-0.92-2.92-0

VTHC Playoff Results for August 31st, 2013:

Semi Finals: (Best of 7.)
1)Warren Klotz versus 4)Steve Crawford:
Warren 7-0, Warren 9-0, Warren 7-1, Warren 5-0. (Klotz wins 4 games to 0)

2)Paul Lobley versus 3)Dominic Froome:
Dom 8-2, Dom 8-1, Dom 7-1, Dom 6-1. (Froome wins 4 games to 0)

Bronze Medal Series: (Best of 3.)
2)Paul Lobley versus 4)Steve Crawford:
Steve 2-1, Paul 6-2, Steve 3-1. (Crawford wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 1)

Gold Medal Series: (Best of 7.)
1)Warren Klotz versus 3)Dom Froome:
Warren 5-2, Dom 8-3, Warren 4-2, Dom 4-3, Warren 12-1, Warren 5-1. (Klotz wins Gold Medal 4 games to 2)

Medal Points Won Today:
Warren Klotz 9. (8 + 1 for attendance.)
Dominic Froome 8. (7 + 1 for attendance.)
Steve Crawford 7. (6 + 1 for attendance.)
Paul Lobley 6. (5 + 1 for attendance.)

VTHC 2013 Overall Medal Points Race: (G-S-B)
1)Dominic Froome 57 (3-2-0)
2)Warren Klotz 55 (2-2-1)
3)Paul Lobley 43 (0-0-1)
4)Steve Crawford 42 (0-0-2)
5)Suke Dosanjh 27 (0-1-1)
6)Rob Adamovsky 25 (0-0-0)
7)Harvey Yee 24 (0-0-0)

VTHC 2013 President's Trophy Race:
1)Warren Klotz .800 (48 of 60 games won. 5 dates played.)
2)Dominic Froome .783 (47 of 60 games won. 5 dates played.)
3)Paul Lobley .333 (20 of 60 games won. 5 dates played.)
4)Steve Crawford .250 (15 of 60 games won. 5 dates played.)
5)Rob Adamovsky .056 (2 of 36 games won. 3 dates played.)
6)Suke Dosanjh .792 (19 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
7)Harvey Yee .458 (11 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)

VTHC 2013 Goal Scoring Race: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 5.13-308-60-5
2)Dominic Froome 4.48-269-60-5
3)Paul Lobley 2.20-132-60-5
4)Steve Crawford 1.50-90-60-5
5)Rob Adamovsky 0.67-24-36-3
6)Suke Dosanjh 4.67-112-24-2
7)Harvey Yee 2.17-52-24-2

VTHC 2013 Goaltending Race: (GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Dominic Froome 2.03-123-60-14-5
2)Warren Klotz 2.07-124-60-18-5
3)Steve Crawford 3.30-198-60-6-5
4)Paul Lobley 4.20-252-60-7-5
5)Rob Adamovsky 4.94-178-36-1-3
6)Suke Dosanjh 1.71-41-24-5-2
7)Harvey Yee 2.96-71-24-5-2

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs & to win the goal scoring/goaltending & President's trophy awards.

VTHC Milestones On This Day:
Dominic Froome won his 300th all time VTHC Stiga game today.

For all the latest on the VTHC go to www.vthc.net. The VTHC resumes action on Saturday, October 5th at 1pm.

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:16 pm; edited 14 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulShabi26
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 8:21 pm    Post subject: Re: VTHC Outing #5 Aug. 31st Reply with quote

Your welcome Warren! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulShabi26
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 8:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Klotz Regains Golden Touch! Reply with quote

Nice report Johnny Canuck!
However, I have one word check for you and I am not trying to hurt your feelings. I saw that this was the Vancouver Table Hockey CLUB, and in the beginning you had Vancouver Table Hockey LEAGUE. And you use VTHC. Just saying that you had a slight error there.

Regards,
Paul S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 8:49 pm    Post subject: Re: Klotz Regains Golden Touch! Reply with quote

PaulShabi26 wrote:
Nice report Johnny Canuck!
However, I have one word check for you and I am not trying to hurt your feelings. I saw that this was the Vancouver Table Hockey CLUB, and in the beginning you had Vancouver Table Hockey LEAGUE. And you use VTHC. Just saying that you had a slight error there.

Regards,
Paul S.


Too many table hockey pucks to the head Mr. Shabi! Wink Thanks for the journalistic heads up bro!

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PaulShabi26
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Sun Sep 01, 2013 8:09 am    Post subject: Re: Klotz Regains Golden Touch! Reply with quote

Anytime Johnny Canuck! Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 5:30 pm    Post subject: Re: Klotz Regains Golden Touch! Reply with quote

Nice write up Mr. Canuck!

Here are the medal winners from yesterday

Warren Klotz
Dominic Froome
Steve Crawford

The VTHC site has been updated to reflect Saturday's results:

Our 2013 OVERALL STANDINGS
Our August STANDINGS & RESULTS
All Time Regular Season stats for STIGA
All Time Medal Points Playoffs stats for STIGA
All Time Regular Season stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED

We love table hockey and table hockey stats!

Cowboy Cowboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DeadlyRedly
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 536
Location: Victoria BC

PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

good job guys!

Cheers
_________________
Check our club out at www.coleco.webs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Oct 05, 2013 8:29 pm    Post subject: Klotz wins 17 consecutive games but settles for Silver! Reply with quote

The Vancouver Table Hockey Club was back at it, today, in sunny Vancouver. Dominic Froome and Warren Klotz, both playing crisp table hockey upon their return home from the Edmonton Centennial Challenge Cup, led the way today with a solid display of Stiga battles all the way to the Gold Medal series. More on that in a moment.

The individual story of the day was an amazing 17 game winning streak, set by Warren Klotz (60-10-2), from the round robin all the way through to game one of the Gold Medal Series. A round robin that saw Klotz go 12-0-0 with a rock solid 63 goals scored while only allowing 17 goals against. The other four VTHC players could only marvel at whether or not Klotz would lose a game all day. Froome (56-15-1), Lobley (24-45-3), Crawford (20-47-5) and Adamovsky (2-43-3) were all most impressed!

The Gold Medal winner of the day was Dominic Froome who, despite being swept by Klotz in three round robin games by scores of 3-0, 3-2 & 6-2 would eventually equal the days winning totals with a very deep minded 4 games to 1 Gold Medal series victory over Klotz. Warren, who after going so far without even a single loss, was simply out of high octane gas and possibly feeling too good to have the needed mental edge to take the Gold Medal when the games mattered the most.

For Froome, who had lost to Klotz in the Edmonton Centennial playoffs: 4 games to 2, the positive outcome was most needed in seeing him recapture the confidence needed to challenge for the 2013 VTHC Cup. The Gold Medal Series was very intense and both players, who know each others' game so well, played it like a shadow boxing exhibition. Anticipation & timing plays, especially by Froome who really scored some well executed timing goals such as LW to C high, LW to C low & RD to LD for the quick shot and LW to C high, led the way in this series. The hours of practice really paid off for Froome who scored many clean goals in this series.

Froome takes a commanding three point lead, in the overall medal points standings, over Klotz, with only one Club date remaining before the VTHC Cup playoffs are played in November. Klotz, however, took over the 2013 VTHC goaltending lead with his impressive round robin goals against average of 1.42. Froome, on the other hand, gave up a fairly fat 27 goals in 12 round robin games for a goals against average of 2.25 on the day. Klotz now leads the goal scoring, goaltending and President's Trophy races but Froome, who won his 4th gold medal of the 2013 season, has displayed the greater ability of winning the games that matter the most in the VTHC this season.

The Bronze Medal was won by Paul Lobley, who took the Bronze with a 2 games to 0 victory over Steve Crawford. Lobley, who has now played many hours of Stiga Table Hockey is an improving player who has really taken on a flair for Stiga with his own custom score counter stickers and now an endeavour to custom produce Stiga ice sheets with any centre ice and corner circle faceoff logo customizations. A skill that many Stiga game owners may like to incorporate into their personal games, club games and tournament games of the future. Lobley battled tough and went 4-6-2 in the round robin. He has a knack for scoring goals, off the turnover, but is also able to hit LW to C high and RW to C high goals and also RD to LD goals too. Paul regularly practices the game and if he played in a big tournament would improve rapidly. Lobley took Froome to overtime, in one of his round robin games, before losing the game 5-4. Lobley led that one 2-1 and 4-3, giving up the tieing goal with only 7 seconds remaining. A loose puck in the center circle whacked home, by Froome, on the forehand to the goalie's left just inside the post. Additionally, for Lobley, center moves are a realm of Stiga skill he needs to develop before calling himself a potential tournament "A" group player.

Steve Crawford also played some solid Stiga today going 5-6-1 & leading his charge with a very defensive minded game that lives with a limited offensive playbook to keep him close in games against top players. If Steve Crawford starts to develope his attack and becomes a balanced player then he could be a real threat to win a future VTHC Cup. The key for Steve? Buy a Stiga game and practice the plays between Club dates. After dinner on a work night. After lunch on the weekend. There are so many good times to dig out a Stiga game and practice the skills needed to become a top player. Defence wins championships but only if a few goals are scored along the way! In the round robin Crawford was full value in coming back from a 3-0 deficit against Froome, forcing overtime with three well executed RW goals that saw the puck find the short side of the net. Froome would take the game in OT with a RW to C shot that also found the short side of the net. This game was encouraging for Crawford regardless.

The other player today? VTHC rookie Rob Adamovsky who would struggle going 0-11-1 in the round robin. Rob, who scored 9 round robin goals, would occasionally show some Stiga brilliance with quick RW to C high plays and also RD to LD plays. However, those brilliant moments are too few and far between. Practice is what Rob needs. Rob had a lot of fun today, regardless, and the Vancouver Table Hockey Club Club saw players getting better as a group. The idea being to see a group of players respect each other and share ideas and pointers on how to see all involved improve. Mission accomplished today.

Some excellent practice was enjoyed by Froome and Klotz after the games were played too. Fintar based scrimmaging saw both players realize that hockey adrenalin can be a Canadian Stiga player's weakness. Sometimes the hockey adrenalin has to take a back seat to smarts and patience in setting up gentle passes to center to execute skillful fintars. Both Froome and Klotz can hit them but the patience, needed to use fintars as part of the offensive game plan, needs to defeat the allure of Canadian hockey adrenalin. Both players got better today. Mentally and physically.

Here are the round robin numbers on the day:
(W L OTL PTS GF GA GFPG GAPG SO)
1)Warren Klotz 12-0-0-24-63-17-5.25-1.42-5
2)Dominic Froome 9-3-0-18-48-27-4.00-2.25-1
3)Steve Crawford 5-6-1-11-31-36-2.58-3.00-0
4)Paul Lobley 4-6-2-10-32-42-2.67-3.50-1
5)Rob Adamovsky 0-11-1-1-9-61-0.75-5.08-0

Playoff Results for October 5th, 2013:

Preliminary Round: (Best of 3.)
4)Paul Lobley versus 5)Rob Adamovsky:
Paul 7-0, Paul 6-1. (Lobley wins series 2 games to 0)

Semi Finals:(Best of 7.)
1)Warren Klotz versus 4)Paul Lobley:
Warren 10-4, Warren 7-5, Warren 9-3, Warren 4-3. (Klotz wins series 4 games to 0)

2)Dom Froome versus 3)Steve Crawford:
Dom 6-1, Dom 1-0, Dom 5-1, Dom 5-0. (Froome wins series 4 games to 0.)

Bronze Medal Series:(Best of 3.)
3)Steve Crawford versus 4)Paul Lobley:
Paul 2-1, Paul 4-2. (Lobley wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 0)

Gold Medal Series:(Best of 7)
1)Warren Klotz versus 2)Dom Froome:
Warren 5-2, Dom 4-3, Dom 5-4, Dom 7-1, Dom 5-3. (Froome wins Gold Medal 4 games to 1)

Medal Points Won Today:
Dominic Froome 11. (10 + 1 for attendance.)
Warren Klotz 10. (9 + 1 for attendance.)
Paul Lobley 9. (8 + 1 for attendance.)
Steve Crawford 8. (7 + 1 for attendance.)
Rob Adamovsky 7. (6 + 1 for attendance.)

VTHC 2013 Overall Medal Points Race: (G-S-B)
1)Dominic Froome 68 (4-2-0)
2)Warren Klotz 65 (2-3-1)
3)Paul Lobley 52 (0-0-2)
4)Steve Crawford 50 (0-0-2)
5)Rob Adamovsky 32 (0-0-0)
6)Suke Dosanjh 27 (0-1-1)
7)Harvey Yee 24 (0-0-0)

VTHC 2013 President's Trophy Race:
1)Warren Klotz .833 (60 of 72 games won. 6 dates played.)
2)Dominic Froome .778 (56 of 72 games won. 6 dates played.)
3)Paul Lobley .333 (24 of 72 games won. 6 dates played.)
4)Steve Crawford .278 (20 of 72 games won. 6 dates played.)
5)Rob Adamovsky .042 (2 of 48 games won. 4 dates played.)
6)Suke Dosanjh .792 (19 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
7)Harvey Yee .458 (11 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)

VTHC 2013 Goal Scoring Race: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 5.15-371-72-6
2)Dominic Froome 4.40-317-72-6
3)Paul Lobley 2.28-164-72-6
4)Steve Crawford 1.68-121-72-6
5)Rob Adamovsky 0.69-33-48-4
6)Suke Dosanjh 4.67-112-24-2
7)Harvey Yee 2.17-52-24-2

VTHC 2013 Goaltending Race: (GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 1.96-141-72-23-6
2)Dominic Froome 2.08-150-72-15-6
3)Steve Crawford 3.25-234-72-6-6
4)Paul Lobley 4.08-294-72-8-6
5)Rob Adamovsky 4.98-239-48-1-4
6)Suke Dosanjh 1.71-41-24-5-2
7)Harvey Yee 2.96-71-24-5-2

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs & to win the goal scoring/goaltending & President's trophy awards.

VTHC Milestones On This Day:
-Warren Klotz sets a consecutive games won record by winning 17 in a row, scores his 3800th all time VTHC goal, earns his 600th all time VTHC win and his 100th VTHC Stiga shutout.
-Dominic Froome wins his 400th all time VTHC game, scores his 2200th all time VTHC goal.
-Paul Lobley scores his 200th all time VTHC goal, plays his 100th all time VTHC game and earns his first ever VTHC medal point playoff shutout.
-Steve Crawford plays his 100th all time VTHC game.

For all the latest on the VTHC go to www.vthc.net. The VTHC resumes action on Saturday, October 26th at 1pm.

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Coold Cheers
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Mon Oct 07, 2013 10:42 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Scream
Rookie
Rookie


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Chilliwack

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 8:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats Dom! Not Worthy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Scream wrote:
Congrats Dom! Not Worthy


Yes congrats Dom! A fine finish to the day. You had your
game going when it mattered most. Clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:03 pm    Post subject: VTHC 2013 Regular Season Finale Is In The Books. Reply with quote

The Vancouver Table Hockey Club ended its' 2013 regular season in fine style, today , with Dominic Froome winning the Medal Points Award, Suke Dosanjh winning the President's Trophy, +/- and goaltending awards and Warren Klotz winning the 2013 goal scoring race.

Today the players saw many great games and also the first six player club date since medal points were introduced to the Clubs' monthly format. The gold medal winner was Dominic Froome (67-17-2) who, after starting 0-1-1, would end up taking top playoff seed by virtue of finishing first in today's Upper Tier grouping.

The Gold Medal series was a very intense battle between Froome and Warren Klotz (69-13-4) and it went the full seven games. Five of the seven games were decided by one goal and each player would win one game in overtime. In game one Klotz built up a 3-0 lead only to see Froome, who bellowed out a very loud "noooooooo" after the third goal, come all the way back with a RW to short side of the net goal, LW to C high goal and a RW to C high goal to lead the charge. Froome would take this opening game 5-4 and it was obvious the series was going to be a doozy.

Game two saw Klotz steal it to exact perfect revenge for the first game collapse. Klotz trailed this game 2-1 with Froome fighting so hard defensively with many great saves. With 10 seconds remaining Klotz would tie it and then with 3 seconds remaining win it. Both goals coming from LW to C high. An amazing turn around that exemplified how fast a game can be won or lost in Stiga Table Hockey action.

Froome took game three with a 5-4 win in overtime. The OT goal saw Klotz accidentally left D a quick shot off his own goalie, mere moments after Froome just missed a LW to C low attempt wide right. The goalie covered the net to the far left side of the net but the D man shot was too quick as Klotz tried to blast a winner, down Main Street, with Froome's centerman at the edge of the goal crease. The series was a real test of stamina and someone had to win it. This chapter of VTHC golden glory would go to Froome. The deciding game a 4-3 decision. Froome won his 5th gold medal of the 2013 VTHC season and took top spot in the medal point race amassing 81 medal points on the season. Dominic Froome is the top playoff seed for the VTHC Cup playoffs set for the last Saturday in November.

The most prolific round robin player ,on the day, was Suke Dosanjh (32-6-0) who was playing in the Lower Tier due to lower overall medal points. Suke would only lose one game in the 14 game round robin scoring 78 goals and going 13-1-0 before the medal point playoff rounds. Suke's only loss was miraculous as he let a 5-3 lead, with only 50 seconds remaining, evaporate against Dominic Froome. Eventually losing this game 6-5 in regulation time.

Dosanjh qualified for all 2013 awards and the VTHC Cup playoffs by playing his 3rd league date of the season. Suke took the President'sTrophy title with an overall record of 32-6-0 and a winning percentage of .842 on the year. Dosanjh also won top goaltending honours with a season long 1.89 goals against average and 8 shutouts taken from the 38 total games he played. Suke Dosanjh may well be the most naturally talented Stiga player in the VTHC. Suke would end up losing a six game Semi Finals playoff series to Warren Klotz. A series that saw Dosanjh open up with convincing 5-4 and 6-2 victories before Klotz made defensive adjustments. Namely taking away the RW to C high and forcing Dosanjh to hit perfect RW inside slot slice shots to either goal post due to a well positioned goalie cutting down the angles on Dosanjh. Dosanjh needs to develop his LW attack and he'd be the first one to tell you. Klotz would only allow six goals to Dosanjh in the final four games of this series.

The upset of the year was seen on this day as Rob Adamovsky (4-54-4) defeated Warren Klotz 3-1 fairly early on in today's round robin. Adamovsky had a good chuckle about the game and is beginning to show some dangerous abilities on the Stiga game. He's put some thought into how to improve and has a very determined work ethic on defence. Rob Adamovsky has got potential and is very capable of becoming a future VTHC Cup contender. Time, practise and game experience is what's required. Look for Adamovsky to be the most improved player in 2014. He won two games and scored 18 goals in today's round robin. Big improvements appear to be on the way.

Here were the round robin numbers on the day:
(W L OTL PTS GF GA GFPG GAPG SO)
Upper Tier:
1)Dom Froome 11-2-1-23-69-34-4.93-2.43-2
3)Warren Klotz 9-3-2-20-63-42-4.50-3.00-1
5)Paul Lobley 3-9-2-8-37-73-2.62-5.21-0

Lower Tier:
2)Suke Dosanjh 13-1-0-26-78-31-5.57-2.21-3
4)Steve Crawford 4-9-1-9-30-53-2.14-3.79-0
6)Rob Adamovsky 2-11-1-5-18-62-1.29-4.43-0

VTHC Playoff Results for October 25th, 2013:
Quarter Finals:(Best of 5's)
3)Warren Klotz versus 6) Rob Adamovsky
Warren 7-4, Warren 7-4, Warren 7-2. (Klotz wins series 3 games to 0)

4)Steve Crawford versus 5)Paul Lobley
Steve 5-1, Steve 5-2, Paul 2-1OT, Paul 2-0, Paul 1-0. (Lobley wins 3 games to 2)

Semi Finals:(Best of 7's)
1)Dom Froome versus 5)Paul Lobley
Dom 12-0, Dom 3-0, Dom 7-2, Dom 7-3. (Froome wins series 4 games to 0)

2)Suke Dosanjh versus 3)Warren Klotz
Suke 5-4, Suke 6-2, Warren 3-1, Warren 6-1, Warren 2-1, Warren 4-3. (Klotz wins series 4 games to 2)

Bronze Medal Series:(Best of 3)
2)Suke Dosanjh versus 5)Paul Lobley
Suke 7-0, Suke 6-5. (Dosanjh wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 0)

Gold Medal Series:(Best of 7)
1)Dom Froome versus 3)Warren Klotz
Dom 5-4, Warren 3-2, Dom 5-4OT, Warren 4-2, Dom 4-2, Warren 4-3OT, Dom 4-3. (Froome wins Gold Medal 4 games to 3)

VTHC Medal Points Won Today:
1)Dom Froome 13 (12+1 for attendance.)
2)Warren Klotz 12 (11+1 for attendance.)
3)Suke Dosanjh 11 (10+1 for attendance.)
4)Paul Lobley 10 (9+1 for attendance.)
5)Steve Crawford 9 (8+1 for attendance.)
6)Rob Adamovsky 8 (7+1 for attendance.)

VTHC 2013 Overall Medal Points Race Final Standings: (G S B)
1)Dom Froome 81 (5-2-0)
2)Warren Klotz 77 (2-4-1)
3)Paul Lobley 62 (0-0-2)
4)Steve Crawford 59 (0-0-2)
5)Rob Adamovsky 40 (0-0-0)
6)SukeDosanjh 38 (0-1-2)
7)Harvey Yee 24 (0-0-0)

VTHC 2013 President'sTrophy Race Final Standings:
1)Suke Dosanjh .842 (32 of 38 games won. 3 dates played.)
2)Warren Klotz .802 (69 of 86 games won. 7 dates played.)
3)Dom Froome .779 (67 of 86 games won. 7 dates played.)
4)Paul Lobley .314 (27 of 86 games won. 7 dates played.)
5)Steve Crawford .279 (24 of 86 games won. 7 dates played.)
6)Rob Adamovsky .065 (4 of 62 games won. 5 dates played.)
7)Harvey Yee. .458 (11 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)

VTHC 2013 Goal Scoring Race Final Standings: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 5.05-434-86-7
2)Suke Dosanjh 5.00-190-38-3
3)Dom Froome 4.49-386-86-7
4)Paul Lobley 2.34-201-86-7
5)Steve Crawford 1.76-151-86-7
6)Rob Adamovsky 0.82-51-62-5
7)Harvey Yee 2.17-52-24-2

VTHC 2013 Goaltending Race Final Standings:(GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Suke Dosanjh 1.89-72-38-8-3
2)Warren Klotz 2.13-183-86-24-7
3)Dom Froome 2.14-184-86-17-7
4)Steve Crawford 3.34-287-86-6-7
5)Paul Lobley 4.27-367-86-8-7
6)Rob Adamovsky 4.85-301-62-1-5
7)HarveyYee 2.96-71-24-5-2

VTHC 2013 Overall Round Robin Final Standings: (In order of Playoff seedings)
...............................GP W L OTL GF GA GFPG GAPG SO
1)Dom Froome.......86-67-17-2-386-184-4.49-2.14-17
2)Warren Klotz...... 86-69-13-4-434-183-5.05-2.13-24
3)Paul Lobley ........86-27-54-5-201-367-2.34-4.27-8
4)Steve Crawford ..86-24-56-6-151-287-1.76-3.34-6
5)Rob Adamovsky...62-4-54-4-51-301-0.82-4.85-1
6)Suke Dosanjh.....38-32-6-0-190-72-5.00-1.89-8
7)Harvey Yee .......24-11-12-1-52-71-2.17-2.96-5

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs and to win the goal scoring/goaltendiing and President's Trophy awards. For all the latest on the Vancouver Table Hockey Club go to www.vthc.net .

VTHC Milestones On This Day:
-Warren Klotz scored his 3000th all time VTHC Stiga goal.
-Dominic Froome scored his 2300th all time VTHC goal and won his 10th VTHC Gold Medal.
-Suke Dosanjh scored his 1800th all time VTHC goal , his 1500th all time VTHC Stiga goal, played his 500th all time VTHC game and his 400th all time VTHC Stiga game.
-Paul Lobley scored his 100th all time VTHC medal point playoff goal.

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Sat Feb 28, 2015 6:14 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Suke
Minor Leaguer
Minor Leaguer


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats Dom on ur win.
Congrats Warren you played great.

And Paul, Steve, Rob you guys are all getting so much better
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suke wrote:
Congrats Dom on ur win.
Congrats Warren you played great.

And Paul, Steve, Rob you guys are all getting so much better


Thanks Suke

Thanks for another great outing guys! What a day... Suke with his crazy
13-1 record and the day ending with one of the greatest best of seven
series I have ever been apart of!

Way to go Dom and Suke! You guys have been the top dogs this year.
Dom in our playoff rounds and Suke in the round robins.

Great outing by Rob. You played your best yet!

Paul and Steve, way to go! Looks like you guys have quite the rivalry
going!

Cheers!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2013 8:27 pm    Post subject: Warren Klotz wins second straight VTHC Cup! Reply with quote

Warren Klotz made VTHC history, today, winning a second consecutive VTHC Cup. The first time a VTHCer has ever won a championship two years running. Klotz defeated Dominic Froome in the 2013 VTHC Cup Final series that, for the first time ever, went the full seven games. Big moments for Klotz included an overtime goal, in game three, seeing Klotz complete a comeback victory where he erased a 4-1 deficit to win 5-4 in overtime. Also a buzzer beater goal, in game five that broke a 4-4 tie, gave Klotz another big win and a 3-2 series lead. The intangibles were all on Warren Klotz's side, in this series, despite him being outscored 29-26 by Froome overall in the series. Warren Klotz wins his second consecutive VTHC Cup title, both against long time rival Froome, and his 4th all time VTHC Cup victory all time. Dominic Froome, was awarded the 2013 VTHC Players Choice Award, today, to make his VTHC Cup Finals Series loss all the more easy to digest.

Paul Lobley played Steve Crawford in the third place series today. Lobley squandered game one, by a score of 3-1 to Crawford, before his offence started to rock and roll. Lobley started to find a groove with his RW to C high plays and mixed in a couple of RW to C low tips to take third place in convincing fashion. Lobley winning the series 2 games to 1. Both players have improved through the 2013 VTHC season and both can become top players if they practice and develop sharper attacks from the Left Wing side of the Stiga game. Along with developing center moves that can score some much needed extra goals too. Paul Lobley also won the 2013 VTHC Most Improved Player award for the second straight year. A well earned distinction for a player who played every 2013 VTHC club date and practised the game two days a week between those Club dates. Paul, who went 5-30-1 in 2012 improved to 27-54-5 in 2013.

Rob Adamovsky also won his first ever VTHC Cup playoff game today. He knocked off Steve Crawford, 1-0 in overtime in game four of today's VTHC Cup Quarter Final series. The ever so rare 0-0 regulation time tie exemplified the series with both players playing a slower, more thought out battle that featured some solid goaltending and both players starting to make progress in trying to work stick angles, with the centermen, as they receive those well timed passes from right wing. The key for Crawford, in this 5 game series victory, was puck possession. Steve probably had the puck 65 of the games played. Crawford has started to find the net with RW to C low tips with some frequency. Adamovsky scored the first goal in the first four games of this series, only to see Crawford score a couple of quick goals, usually in the final minute of play, to win three of them. Watch for Rob Adamovsky to make big strides in the VTHC in 2014. Centerman stick angles becoming a part of the offensive attack that both players are realizing the importance of i regards to shooting accuracy in those timing play goals launched between wingers and center.

Here were the 2013 VTHC Cup Playoff Series Results on the day:

2013 VTHC Cup Quarter Finals Series: (Best of 7)
4)Steve Crawford (24-56-6) versus 5)Rob Adamovsky (4-54-4)
Steve 2-1, Steve 2-1OT, Steve 2-1, Rob 1-0OT, Steve 2-0. (Crawford wins series 4 games to 1)

2013 VTHC Cup Semi Finals Series: (Best of 7's)
1)Dom Froome (67-17-2) versus 4)Steve Crawford (24-56-6)
Dom 3-1, Dom 4-2, Dom 7-0, Dom 3-1. (Froome wins series 4 game to 0.)

2)Warren Klotz (69-13-4) versus 3)Paul Lobley (27-54-5)
Warren 5-0, Warren 6-2, Warren 6-1, Warren 7-4. (Klotz wins series 4 games to 0)

2013 VTHC Cup Third Place Series: (Best of 3)
3)Paul lobley (27-54-5) versus 4)Steve Crawford (24-56-6)
Steve 3-1, Paul 4-3, Paul 6-2. (Lobley wins series 2 games to 1)

2013 VTHC Cup Finals Series: (Best of 7)
1)Dominc Froome (67-17-2) versus 2)Warren Klotz (69-13-4)
Warren 4-3, Dom 5-4, Warren 5-4OT, Dom 5-2, Warren 5-4, Dom 7-3, Warren 3-1. (Klotz wins series 4 games to 3)

2013 VTHC Award Winners:
VTHC Cup Champion: Warren Klotz.
VTHC President's Trophy Champion: Suke Dosanjh
VTHC Medal Points Champion: Dominic Froome
VTHC Goal Scoring Champion: Warren Klotz
VTHC Goaltending Champion: Suke Dosanjh
VTHC Players Choice Award: Dominic Froome
VTHC Most Improved Player: Paul Lobley.

In this reporters eyes, the 2013 VTHC season has been a solid year for the VTHC. Players have improved. Corporate connections have been found via Cold FX tournaments across Canada, world records have been set and two VTHCers (Klotz and Froome) have gained Team Canada roster spots for the 2015 World Championship in Russia. I think these guys should be proud of all that has been accomplished over the past 8 months.

I, as the official beat reporter of all things Vancouver Table Hockey, am impressed with how these guys have taken the high road with all table hockey acquaintances past and present, used video replay to correctly referee the 2013 games that matter the most and most of all put the Club first. Welcoming winners and losers to find a rewarding place to stand within this club. The VTHC will soon be primed and ready for a new Stiga table hockey season in March of 2014. Stay tuned table hockey fans!

For all the latest on the VTHC please go to: www.vthc.net .

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Sat Mar 22, 2014 8:35 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Johnny for a year of fabulous reporting.

Only got a sec so I will keep it brief.

Hats off to all the players who participated in the playoffs! Clapping

Rob, what a great end to your year. You held your own against Steve.

Steve, awesome series against Rob. Lots of puck possession. You
played a cool calm series!

Paul, great comeback in the 3rd place series. Also you played very
well in our series too. Well done!

Dom, what a fantastic year you had. You capped it off with a fine
performance in the finals. It could easily have been you winning
the cup! Heck we could have just flipped a coin, it was that close.

Anybody who wants to see the final series can see it on our facebook
page. I would post it here too but I don't think it is possible.
Game one is posted and the rest will be posted asap.

Our page is at https://www.facebook.com/VTHCLUB

Cheers! Cowboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2014 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi TH Fans!

The VTHC site has finally been updated. Visit our site to view

Our 2013 OVERALL FINAL STANDINGS
Our October 5th STANDINGS & RESULTS
Our October 26th STANDINGS & RESULTS
Our 2013 VTHC CUP PLAYOFF RESULTS

All Time Regular Season stats for STIGA
All Time Medal Points Playoffs stats for STIGA
All Time Regular Season stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED
All Time Playoffs stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED

Also...
Twelve JOHNNY CANUCK articles have been added so far
Photos from our 2013 SEASON
sorry Suke and Harv, there seems to be no photos of you from last year Sad
Photos from the EDMONTON CENTENNIAL CUP X
And our AWARDS PAGE has been updated

In other VTHC News.... the 2014 season should be starting in about a month. We will be sure to post
the date here on Table Hockey Heaven and our site at www.VTHC.net

Last but certainly not least, VTHC VP Dominic Froome was recently appointed the role of CTHA Vice President.
Not only that, he has chosen to represent Team Canada in the 2015 World Championships!
Go Dom Go! We are behind you all the way!!! Clapping
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index -> Leagues All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Table Hockey Heaven - Copyright 2007