Return to Home Page
Table Hockey Rocks in Southern California
 
Main Menu
Home
Table Hockey Tournaments
League Standings
Contact
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Multimedia Menu
Photos
Videos
Articles
Blog
Downloads
Coming Soon

Community Menu
Forums
Live Chat
Find Players
Tributes

Official Forums Menu
Official ACTHF Forum
Official CTHA Forum
Official USTHA Forum

Donations Menu
Sponsors
Donate Here
Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index Table Hockey Heaven
Table Hockey Fourms
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Vancouver Table Hockey Club 2013
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index -> Leagues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:07 pm    Post subject: Vancouver Table Hockey Club 2013 Reply with quote

Hello Table Hockey Enthusiasts!

The Vancouver Table Hockey Club 2013 season is fast approaching.

But first we will be hosting an Open House on Feb 23rd at 1pm.

If you are interested in joining the VTHC and/or attending our
Open House, shoot us an email at info@vthc.net

This year we will be playing on the last Saturday of each month
with the exception of July which we will be taking off, and November
where we will be playing the VTHC CUP Playoffs on Grey Cup
weekend (Nov 23rd).

All dates will start at 1pm and generally run to 4:30-5pm.

Below are the dates for our 2013 season. For more info, please
visit our site at www.vthc.net
Cheers, Warren

2013 Dates
-------------
Feb 23rd
Mar 30th
Apr 27th
May 25th
Jun 29th
Jul - Summer Break
Aug 31st
Sep 28th
Oct 26th
Nov 23rd - VTHC CUP PLAYOFFS
Dec - Off Season
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DeadlyRedly
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 536
Location: Victoria BC

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This Sunday the 17th is our 2013 championship! If you guys want a shot at the Coleco title this may be your last chance to put your name/banner on the side of our games & on our website! (The league may be moving)

We would love to have you!

Shawn
_________________
Check our club out at www.coleco.webs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Couz
Rookie
Rookie


Joined: 26 Mar 2012
Posts: 36
Location: Montreal(QUEBEC)

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

...GOOD LUCK "COWBOY" for your 2013 SEASON!!! Blazing Guns

...and you too SHAWN ...GOODLUCK for your 2013 CHAMPIONSHIP!!! ...and by the way, COOL WEBSITE SHAWN!!! Clapping

...COUZ...
_________________
...HAVE FUN!!! ...PLAY TABLE HOCKEY!!!
www.lnht.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DeadlyRedly wrote:
This Sunday the 17th is our 2013 championship! If you guys want a shot at the Coleco title this may be your last chance to put your name/banner on the side of our games & on our website! (The league may be moving)

We would love to have you!

Shawn


Hey Shawn, if you lived closer then I think I would join ya.
Oh well... Sad




Couz wrote:
...GOOD LUCK "COWBOY" for your 2013 SEASON!!! Blazing Guns

...and you too SHAWN ...GOODLUCK for your 2013 CHAMPIONSHIP!!! ...and by the way, COOL WEBSITE SHAWN!!! Clapping

...COUZ...


Thanks Couz!

Should be a fun year!

Took a look at your site and was impressed at how you guys
have the stats for all the years a player played. Very impressive!

Warren
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DeadlyRedly
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 536
Location: Victoria BC

PostPosted: Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Warren

Hey Shawn, if you lived closer then I think I would join ya.
Oh well... Sad

Well if any of ya over there could get to the ferry im sure we could pick ya up & drop you off! Its always awsome playing the styles from the mainland!

To Warren & Dom

As much as I would do everything in my power to beat ya's it would be cool to have Klotz or Froome on a banner on the side of my games!
_________________
Check our club out at www.coleco.webs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:53 pm    Post subject: VTHC 2013 Season Opener Is In The Books! Reply with quote

Warren Klotz begins his VTHC Cup Title defence in fine style, today, winning the Gold Medal in the 2013 VTHC season opener. Klotz, who swept Froome in the 2012 VTHC Cup Final last season, played Froome for the gold medal in a 7 game series classic for the ages. A series that saw Klotz jump out to a 2 games to 0 lead, allowing only one goal in those two games, only to see Froome hang on early in game three to rattle off three straight victories of his own. Game six saw a 5-5 overtime decided about one minute in by Klotz, who held on to force game 7 with a LW to C high set play to win it. Froome led game 6 by a 5-4 count, with only a minute to go, but could not hold on for the Gold Medal victory. Energy spent, by Froome trying to comeback from 2 games down, saw Klotz find the needed late series energy in game 7; winning the Gold medal with a 4-2 victory. The energy likely fuelled by the game 6 overtime goal too. It was a terrific series to witness and Froome summed it up best by telling Klotz after the series: "That's what it's all about! A seven game series full of highs and lows. This is why we play the game!"

Other players, playing games today, were Steve Crawford and Paul Lobley. Both are returning players from last season & both are improved. Lobley, especially, has practised plenty through the winter and can now boast a medal victory. He won the Bronze, today, beating Crawford 2 games to 0 when it mattered the most. Paul Lobley, the VTHC 2012 Most Improved Player Award recipient, showed that he can hang in there with the best players. He played Klotz tough at times losing one of his round robin games 2-1 to today's Gold Medal winner and he also lost a 4-3 overtime battle to Froome. Lobley led Froome 3-1 with about 1:30 to go in that one.

Two VTHC rookies are likely to begin VTHC play in April. Using first names only, to protect their identities until they're officially entered into the VTHC 2013 season, their names are Dylan and Rob. Also the VTHC expects to see the return of Suke Dosanjh and Harvey Yee for games in the 2013 season as well. Today's players get the early season medal points jump and a solid hold of higher playoff seedings due to their early season battles today. Here are the round robin numbers from the day: (The Lower Tier winner was seeded number 2 for the days medal round playoffs.)

(W L OTL PTS GF GA GFPG GAPG SO)
UPPER TIER:
1)Warren Klotz 9-3-0-18-42-27-3.50-2.25-3
3)Dominic Froome 8-3-1-17-40-24-3.33-2.00-2

LOWER TIER:
2)Steve Crawford 5-7-0-10-29-36-2.42-3.00-1
4)Paul Lobley 2-9-1-5-21-45- 1.75-3.75-0

MARCH 23rd MEDAL ROUND PLAYOFF RESULTS:

SEMI FINALS: (Best of 5)
1)Warren Klotz versus 4)Paul Lobley.
Warren 2-0, Warren 4-3, Warren 6-2. (Klotz wins 3 games to 0.)

2)Steve Crawford versus 3)Dominic Froome.
Dom 3-0, Steve 1-0, Dom 6-1, Dom 3-2. (Froome wins 3 games to 1.)

BRONZE MEDAL SERIES: (Best of 3)
2)Steve Crawford versus 4)Paul Lobley.
Paul 2-1OT, Paul 3-1. (Lobley Wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 0.)

GOLD MEDAL SERIES:(Best of 7)
1)Warren Klotz versus 3)Dominic Froome.
Warren 3-0, Warren 4-1, Dom 5-3, Dom 2-1, Dom 3-2, Warren 6-5OT, Warren 4-2. (Klotz wins Gold Medal 4 games to 3.)

MEDAL POINTS WON:
Gold: Warren Klotz. 9 points. (8 + 1 for attendance.)
Silver: Dominic Froome. 8 points. (7 + 1 for attendance.)
Bronze: Paul Lobley. 7 points. (6 + 1 for attendance.)
4th Place: Steve Crawford. 6 points. (5 + 1 for attendance.)

2013 GOAL SCORING RACE: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 3.50-42-12-1
2)Dominic Froome 3.33-40-12-1
3)Steve Crawford 2.42-29-12-1
4)Paul Lobley 1.75-21-12-1
5)Suke Dosanjh 0.00-0-0-0
6)Harvey Yee 0.00-0-0-0

2013 GOALTENDING RACE: (GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Dominic Froome 2.00-24-12-2-1
2)Warren Klotz 2.25-27-12-3-1
3)Steve Crawford 3.00-36-12-1-1
4)Paul Lobley 3.75-45-12-0-1
5)Suke Dosanjh 0.00-0-0-0-0
6)Harvey Yee 0.00-0-0-0-0

2013 VTHC PRESIDENT"S TROPHY RACE: (3 club dates played for players to qualify for the President's Trophy.)
1)Warren Klotz: .750 (9 of 12 games won.)
2)Dominc Froome: .667 (8 of 12 games won.)
3)Steve Crawford: .417 (5 of 12 games won.)
4)Paul Lobley: .167 (2 of 12 games won.)
5)Suke Dosanjh: .000 (No games played.)
6)Harvey Yee: .000 (No games played.)

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs and to win the goal scoring/goaltending and President's Trophy awards.

MILESTONES:
-The VTHC played it's 5000th regular season game all time. It was a game won by Warren Klotz, who defeated Dominic Froome 3-2 in overtime.
-Warren Klotz recorded his 100th career VTHC shutout.
-Steve Crawford scored his 100th all time VTHC goal.

The VTHC resumes action on Saturday, April 27th at 1pm. For all the latest on the VTHC go to www.vthc.net . The VTHC Cup will have another winner's name engraved, in April, for the April 27th pre game trophy presentation to 2012 VTHC Cup Champion Warren Klotz.

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:58 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sun Mar 24, 2013 11:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awesome day of TH! Sophmores Lobley and Crawford are
playing great and Dom and I had some great battles.

Interesting note. Dominic and I had five shutouts in
the round robin. Four of the five were against eachother.
We shut eachother out twice each, with two of them
being blowouts. We split our round robin games 3-3.

Congrats to Paul on his first medal victory and his 2012
Most Improved Player Award. Clapping

Congrats to Dominic Froome who won the VTHC's first
VTHC Medal Points Champion award in 2012 Clapping

Congrats to Steve on his 100th goal and the VTHC which celebrated
our 5000 individual game played! Clapping

You can see our current standings at
http://vthc.net/standings-results/vthc-2013.html

March round robin and playoff results at
http://vthc.net/standings-results/vthc-2013/march-2013.html

Updated All Time Regular Season Stats at
http://vthc.net/all-time-stats/all-time-regular-season-all-games-combined.html

We also added two awards which can be seen on our Awards page at
http://vthc.net/awards.html

Again our medal winners for March were

Warren Klotz
Dominic Froome
Paul Lobley
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
DeadlyRedly
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Jan 2007
Posts: 536
Location: Victoria BC

PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I like thoughs milestones!

Hats off to your statiitions!

Clapping
_________________
Check our club out at www.coleco.webs.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Harvey
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: Victoria, BC

PostPosted: Wed Apr 03, 2013 8:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats Warren, Dom, and Paul!

Clapping
_________________
The only Victoria BC born player on the planet!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Apr 06, 2013 7:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DeadlyRedly wrote:
I like thoughs milestones!

Hats off to your statiitions!

Clapping


Our stat guy is the best one around! He has also compiled some
other great stats that will one day be posted on our site.

Harvey wrote:
Congrats Warren, Dom, and Paul!

Clapping


Thanks Harv. It was another day of tough battles in the VTHC.
Hope to see you and Suke soon!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi VTHC fans!

The VTHC Web Site has been updated to include the following stats:

All Time Regular Season stats for STIGA
All Time Medal Points Playoffs stats for STIGA
All Time VTHC Playoff stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED

To see all of our "All Time Stats" go here
http://vthc.net/all-time-stats.html


Our Stat guy really out did himself this time! Not Worthy Clapping

Cowboy Cowboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:17 pm    Post subject: VTHC April 27th, 2013 Reply with quote

The VTHC saw 7 players do battle, today, for medal points, improved playoff seedings and also to show a new VTHC player the intricacies of Stiga table hockey. Many goals, shutouts and playoff battles played today.

Dominic Froome took the gold medal in a 5 game "best of 7" Gold medal series versus VTHC legend Warren Klotz. Klotz, who led the medal point standings, heading into today's tilt, looking to build on his solid start to the 2013 season in defending his VTHC Cup title. Froome, who played Klotz in a 7 game Gold Medal series classic last month, looked to redeem himself as a serious VTHC Cup contender who can take it all in 2013. Redemption, needed since Froome's 2012 VTHC Cup Final series obliteration, was accomplished. Froome outscored Klotz 20-11 in the 5 game best of 7 Gold medal series and looked like a more dangerous player, than ever, scoring 71 goals in the 12 game round robin. A round robin that Klotz won with a 10-2-0 record. Froome also going 10-2-0 lost out to Klotz, for top seeding, because Klotz won both round robin games against Froome. Scores being 5-3 and 7-5. Froome takes over top VTHC playoff seed due to a higher goal differential per game average (GDPGA) on the season. Froome with a +2.46 GDPGA and Klotz with a +2.17 GDPGA thus far. (Both Klotz and Froome sitting with 23 medal points, overall, after two club dates played this season.) This is a rivalry that seems to always be up in the air and the 2013 season should be a table hockey stage that will see this rivalry go down as one of the all time table hockey greats.

Suke Dosanjh, making his 2013 VTHC season debut, looked like a world beater, at times, going a solid 9-3-0 in the round robin and giving up a miniscule 20 goals in the 12 games played. A stat that was even better than the 1.67 GAPG he set, today, until Froome scored 8 of those 20 goals in the last round robin game of the day for each. Suke is tough, skilled and very tough to stop. Dosanjh won the Bronze medal after losing a 7 game series classic to Dominic Froome and then earning 2 playoff shutouts in a 2 games to 0 sweep of Harvey Yee for the third place medal clincher.

Yee, was a force on defence today sharing the shutout glory with Klotz, in the round robin, each with 4 shutouts out of the 12 games they both played. Yee, who lost 4 games to 0 to Klotz, in the Semi Finals of today's playoffs, showed he belongs in the "core four" going 7-5-0 in the round robin.

VTHC sophomore Paul Lobley continued to show progress, in his development as a Stiga table hockey player, going 4-8-0 in today's round robin and averaging better than 2 goals scored per game for the first time ever. Lobley scored 26 goals in 12 round robin games and gave up a steep 53 goals on the day. The trick now, for Lobley, is to continue to increase scoring skills without abandoning the defensive side of the game in the process. Lobley also scooped up his first ever VTHC shutout today. It was a 2-0 win over the struggling Steve Crawford who managed 2 wins in the round robin scoring 14 goals in the 12 games and seeing a sub par 1.17 GFPG set in today's round robin.

Skill is the key to becoming a top Stiga player and skill is what the Stiga game is designed for. Steve Crawford could benefit from the personal purchase of a Stiga game to work on the finer points of the Stiga game, between Club dates, at home with a practice partner or two. Crawford has table hockey savy and he can play a very good shut down game but without a variety of scoring plays developed it's very difficult to compete consistently. Especially in a balanced schedule round robin where the top players are played more and the lower players are played less.

One other player took it on the chin, today, in fine VTHC rookie style. Rob Adamovsky made his VTHC debut. He scored his first ever VTHC goal in his 4th round robin game in a 6-1 loss to Suke Dosanjh. Rob, already considering buying a Stiga game to practice on, scored 6 goals in the round robin and gave up 67. (9 fewer allowed than Paul Lobley gave up in his debut as a 2012 VTHC rookie.) Time will tell how far Rob Adamovsky will go in the VTHC. One thing's for sure. He's got a great hockey name! Adamovsky has arrived to consider chasing a dream of VTHC Cup glory. Living close to Warren Klotz will likely give Adamovsky excellent opportunity to learn from the VTHC's most storied table hockey legend. Here are the numbers from today's round robin:

.........................(W L OL PT GF GA GFPG GAPG SO)
1)Warren Klotz 10-2-0-20-64-27-5.33-2.25-4
2)Dom Froome 10-2-0-20-71-28-5.92-2.33-2
3)Suke Dosanjh 9-3-0-18-57-20-4.75-1.67-3
4)Harvey Yee 7-5-0-14-31-32-2.58-2.67-4
5)Paul Lobley 4-8-0-8-26-53-2.17-4.42-1
6)Steve Crawford 2-10-0-4-14-42-1.17-3.50-1
7)Rob Adamovsky 0-11-1-1-6-67-0.50-5.58-0

Playoff Results: (Top seed Warren Klotz gaining a bye into the 2nd round.)

Quarter Finals: (Best of 5.)
2)Dominic Froome versus 7)Rob Adamovsky.
Dominic 4-0, Dominic 7-2, Dominic 6-1. (Froome wins 3 games to 0)

3)Suke Dosanjh versus 6)Steve Crawford.
Suke 7-2, Suke 5-0, Suke 3-1. (Dosanjh wins 3 games to 0)

4)Harvey Yee versus 5)Paul Lobley.
Paul 3-2, Harvey 6-0, Harvey 3-0, Harvey 5-1. (Yee wins 3 games to 1)

Semi Finals:(Best of 7.)
1)Warren Klotz versus 4)Harvey Yee.
Warren 5-4, Warren 6-1, Warren 5-2, Warren 5-1. (Klotz wins 4 games to 0)

2)Dominic Froome versus 3)Suke Dosanjh.
Dominic 4-3, Suke 6-3, Dominic 5-4, Suke 4-1, Suke 4-2, Dominic 3-1, Dominic 3-0. (Froome wins 4 games to 3)

Bronze Medal Series: (Best of 3.)
3)Suke Dosanjh versus 4)Harvey Yee.
Suke 1-0, Suke 4-0. (Dosanjh wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 0.)

Gold Medal Series:(Best of 7.)
1)Warren Klotz versus 2)Dominic Froome
Dominic 4-1, Dominic 3-2, Warren 3-2, Dominic 6-1, Dominic 5-4OT. (Froome wins Gold Medal 4 games to 1)

Medal Points Won Today:
Dominic Froome 15. (14 + 1 for attendance.)
Warren Klotz 14. (13 + 1 for attendance.)
Suke Dosanjh 13. (12 + 1 for attendance.)
Harvey Yee 12. (11 + 1 for attendance.)
Paul Lobley 11. (10 + 1 for attendance.)
Steve Crawford 10. (9 + 1 for attendance.)
Rob Adamovsky 9. (8 + 1 for attendance.)

VTHC 2013 Overall Medal Points Race: (G-S-B)
1)Dominic Froome 23 (1-1-0)
2)Warren Klotz 23 (1-1-0)
3)Paul Lobley 18 (0-0-1)
4)Steve Crawford 16 (0-0-0)
5)Suke Dosanjh 13 (0-0-1)
6)Harvey Yee 12 (0-0-0)
7)Rob Adamovsky 9 (0-0-0)

VTHC 2013 President's Trophy Race:
1)Warren Klotz .792 (19 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
2)Dominic Froome .750 (18 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
3)Suke Dosanjh .750 (9 of 12 games won. 1 date played.)
4)Harvey Yee .583 (7 of 12 games won. 1 date played.)
5)Steve Crawford .292 (7 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
6)Paul Lobley .250 (6 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
7)Rob Adamovsky .000 (0 of 12 games won. 1 date played.)

VTHC 2013 Goal Scoring Race: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Suke Dosanjh 4.75-57-12-1
2)Dominic Froome 4.63-111-24-2
3)Warren Klotz 4.42-106-24-2
4)Harvey Yee 2.58-31-12-1
5)Paul Lobley 1.96-47-24-2
6)Steve Crawford 1.79-43-24-2
7)Rob Adamovsky 0.50-6-12-1

VTHC 2013 Goaltending Race: (GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Suke Dosanjh 1.67-20-12-3-1
2)Dominic Froome 2.17-52-24-4-2
3)Warren Klotz 2.25-54-24-7-2
4)Harvey Yee 2.67-32-12-4-1
5)Steve Crawford 3.25-78-24-2-2
6)Paul Lobley 4.08-98-24-1-2
7)Rob Adamovsky 5.58-67-12-0-1

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs and to win the goal scoring/goaltending and President's Trophy awards.

VTHC Milestones On This Day:
Warren Klotz scored his 3500th all time VTHC & 2700th all time VTHC Stiga goals today.
Dominic Froome scored his 2000th all time VTHC & 1500th all time VTHC Stiga goals today.
Suke Dosanjh scored his 1400th all time VTHC Stiga goal.
Paul Lobley recorded his first ever VTHC shutout.
Rob Adamovsky scored his first ever VTHC goal.

For all the latest VTHC news and stats go to www.vthc.net .

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Tue Apr 30, 2013 6:11 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Suke
Minor Leaguer
Minor Leaguer


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats on your win Dom
Thanks as always to Warren for hosting and his second place finish.
It was nice meeting and playing all the new guys as well
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sun Apr 28, 2013 8:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suke wrote:
Congrats on your win Dom
Thanks as always to Warren for hosting and his second place finish.
It was nice meeting and playing all the new guys as well


Suke you were deadly yesterday! Then there was Dom quietly
racking up the wins and goals! You guys are nasty to play. Mad

Fun to have you and Harv back as well as Rob for his first time out.

Here are the medal winners from yesterday

Dominic Froome
Warren Klotz
Suke Dosanjh

The VTHC site has been updated to reflect yesterday's results.
Our "All Time" stats will be updated asap.

You can see it all at www.VTHC.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The following stats have been updated on the VTHC site:

Our 2013 OVERALL STANDINGS
Our April STANDINGS & RESULTS
All Time Regular Season stats for STIGA
All Time Medal Points Playoffs stats for STIGA
All Time Regular Season stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED

We love table hockey and table hockey stats!

Cowboy Cowboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat May 25, 2013 7:32 pm    Post subject: VTHC: May 25th, 2013. Reply with quote

5 players were on hand to do battle for the VTHC Gold Medal in May! And it was a great day of Stiga table hockey in Vancouver. Dominic Froome would eventually take the Gold Medal as he defeated Warren Klotz in a 4 game sweep. A series result that did not match the level of fight in all four games played. A series that saw Froome gain far more puck bounces than Klotz on the way to taking his second consecutive gold medal in the the 2013 VTHC season. Klotz, every bit the contender all day going 11-0-1 in the round robin, not sure why the well ran dry only when all the marbles were on the line. Earlier in the day Klotz defeated Froome in 2 of their 3 round robin battles. His only loss a 3-2 overtime defeat to Froome. Froome lead the way with 4 round robin shutouts and a stellar 18 goals given up in the 12 games for a sparkling 1.50 GAPG.

Stiga table hockey can often be a funny game to figure out when results of games are tabulated through a few hours on a Saturday afternoon in Vancouver. The way scores can be 100% one way early but do an about face and go 100% the other way later on. It isn't how well you play the game, in organized VTHC table hockey, but "when" you play well in VTHC action. Klotz, who scored an amazing 74 goals in 12 round robin games for a smoking 6.17 GFPG, would then score another 27 goals in a 4 game sweep of Bronze Medal winner Steve Crawford. Klotz using these numbers on his way to the Gold Medal series. Then the defensive wall of Froome appeared when it mattered the most. Klotz would score 9 goals in those last 4 games and relinquish 20 against. A powerhouse table hockey ride ended in unplanned fashion.

VTHC sophomore Paul Lobley continued to show improved play with a round robin career best 5-7-0 record and 27 goals scored. He would finish as the third seed for the playoffs and play Froome in a best of seven Semi Finals series. A merciless sweep by Froome, who scored centre move goals, LW to C high goals, RW to C high goals, LW to the short side goals (using a low tip fake) and RW to C low tip goals. Froome even scored a RD to LD pass and shoot goal to add a cherry on top. Lobley, a true table hockey ambassador, not fazed by the results in any way. Lobley is in contact with another potential VTHC rookie to develop in practice leading up to the June 29th date. A player who'll only be identified as Yves. The greatness of Lobley: always recognizing the enjoyment of the game before the highs and lows of table hockey can sway his feelings of the game in a negative direction. Paul Lobley lives for today!

VTHC rookie Rob Adamovsky, still searching for his first ever VTHC victory, showed some flashes of table hockey skill in his playoff series against Steve Crawford. He even deployed a near goal scored on a well executed centre move and found some offence when the games were at their most intense to play. Adamovsky forced one of those playoff games into overtime with 3 goals scored in a 4-3 overtime decision. He even told Froome to lay off on the table hockey tips until after the games are played. An indication that Adamovsky is a thinking and focused player that concentrates at a higher level than most players early on in their Stiga endeavours. That distractions are an issue for the rookie. A sign that Rob Adamovsky is in this to develop his own style and more interested in learning this game on his own terms. He's got the qualities of a good player that can develop in good time. Here were the round robin numbers on the day:
..........................(W L OL PTS GF GA GFPG GAPG SO)
1)Warren Klotz 11-0-1-23-74-19-6.17-1.58-3
2)Dom Froome 10-2-0-20-56-18-4.67-1.50-4
3)Paul Lobley 5-7-0-10-27-52-2.25-4.33-2
4)Steve Crawford 4-7-1-9-21-36-1.75-3.00-2
5)Rob Adamovsky 0-11-1-1-6-59-0.50-4.92-0

Playoff Results:

Preliminary Round: (Best of 3)
4)Steve Crawford versus 5)Rob Adamovsky
Steve 2-1, Steve 4-3OT. (Crawford wins 2 games to 0)

Semi Finals:(Best of 7)
1)Warren Klotz versus 4)Steve Crawford
Warren 6-0, Warren 4-3OT, Warren 8-3, Warren 9-1. (Klotz wins 4 games to 0)

2)Dom Froome versus 3)Paul Lobley
Dom 5-0, Dom 4-0, Dom 8-1, Dom 8-1. (Froome wins 4 games to 0)

Bronze Medal Series:(Best of 3)
3)Paul Lobley versus 4)Steve Crawford
Steve 3-2, Steve 3-2OT. (Crawford wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 0)

Gold Medal Series:(Best of 7)
1)Warren Klotz versus 2)Dom Froome
Dom 6-2, Dom 4-2, Dom 5-1, Dom 5-4. (Froome wins Gold Medal 4 games to 0)

Medal Points Won Today:
Dominic Froome 11. (10 + 1 for attendance.)
Warren Klotz 10. (9 + 1 for attendance.)
Steve Crawford 9. (8 + 1 for attendance.)
Paul Lobley 8. (7 + 1 for attendance.)
Rob Adamovsky 7. (6 + 1 for attendance.)

VTHC 2013 Overall Medal Points Race: (G-S-B)
1)Dominic Froome 34 (2-1-0)
2)Warren Klotz 33 (1-2-0)
3)Paul Lobley 26 (0-0-1)
4)Steve Crawford 25 (0-0-1)
5)Rob Adamovsky 16 (0-0-0)
6)Suke Dosanjh 13 (0-0-1)
7)Harvey Yee 12 (0-0-0)

VTHC 2013 President's Trophy Race:
1)Warren Klotz .833 (30 of 36 games won. 3 dates played.)
2)Dominic Froome .778 (28 of 36 games won. 3 dates played.)
3)Steve Crawford .306 (11 of 36 games won. 3 dates played.)
4)Paul Lobley .306 (11 of 36 games won. 3 dates played.)
5)Suke Dosanjh .750 (9 of 12 games won. 1 date played.)
6)Harvey Yee .583 (7 of 12 games won. 1 date played.)
7)Rob Adamovsky .000 (0 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)

VTHC 2013 Goal Scoring Race: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 5.00-180-36-3
2)Dominic Froome 4.64-167-36-3
3)Paul Lobley 2.06-74-36-3
4)Steve Crawford 1.78-64-36-3
5)Suke Dosanjh 4.75-57-12-1
6)Harvey Yee 2.58-31-12-1
7)Rob Adamovsky 0.50-12-24-2

VTHC 2013 Goaltending Race: (GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Dominic Froome 1.94-70-36-8-3
2)Warren Klotz 2.03-73-36-10-3
3)Steve Crawford 3.17-114-36-4-3
4)Paul Lobley 4.17-150-36-3-3
5)Suke Dosanjh 1.67-20-12-3-1
6)Harvey Yee 2.67-32-12-4-1
7)Rob Adamovsky 5.25-126-24-0-2

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs and to win the goal scoring/goaltending and President's Trophy awards.

VTHC Milestones On This Day:
Dominic Froome played his 400th all time VTHC Stiga game today.
Paul Lobley scored his 100th career VTHC goal today.

For all the latest on the VTHC go to www.vthc.net . The VTHC resumes action on Saturday, June 29th at 1pm. Any interested players can contact the VTHC through the above mentioned web site address. Have you got what it takes to be a VTHC member!??

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Mon May 27, 2013 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Johnny Canuck for another great write up and stats.

Congrats to Dom Froome for his fine performance and gold
medal win in the finals!

Here are the medal winners from saturday

Dominic Froome
Warren Klotz
Steve Crawford


The following stats have been updated on the VTHC site:

Our 2013 OVERALL STANDINGS
Our May STANDINGS & RESULTS
All Time Regular Season stats for STIGA
All Time Medal Points Playoffs stats for STIGA
All Time Regular Season stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED

We love table hockey!

Cowboy Cowboy

www.VTHC.net
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Johnny Canuck
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 22 Apr 2007
Posts: 404
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 7:14 pm    Post subject: VTHC June 29th, 2013! Reply with quote

The Vancouver Table Hockey Club was back in action on this June 29th, 2013. 7 players were on hand to try to find gold medal glory and 15 VTHC medal points that winning Gold would produce. It was a day to remember as Dominic Froome defeated Suke Dosanjh in the Gold Medal series in a 7 game thriller. A series that saw lead changes, comebacks, two overtimes with each player winning one, and some serious goaltending at times to keep the scores close. Game six included a buzzer beater goal by Froome to tie the game 5-5. A game Froome led 3-0, early, only to see Dosanjh storm all the way back for 4-3 and 5-4 leads. The buzzer beater ruling had no eventual meaning as Dosanjh won the game early in OT. Paul Lobley video recorded two of the Gold Medal Series games on the day.

Go to http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U6My7KRPrWs to watch game six and judge, for yourself, if the goal should have counted.

Also game seven can be viewed here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B0-ovSxE0so&feature=endscreen

Warren Klotz would take the Bronze Medal as he took out Harvey Yee two games to nothing to claim the 13 medal points and a firm grip on second place overall in the VTHC medal points race. Klotz, who scooped up a round robin best 5 shutouts, an amazing 66 goals scored and a day's best goal differential of +45 would end up struggling against his biggest VTHC nemesis: Suke "The Viper" Dosanjh in the playoffs. Dosanjh was unstoppable in the Semi Final best of seven series sweeping Klotz in 4 straight games and outscoring Klotz 24 goals to 9.

The other Semi Final series saw Froome defeat Harvey Yee 4 games to 1 in a much tighter series than the series results would indicate. Froome outscored Yee 19 goals to 11 and Froome would win one of these series victories in overtime.

Paul Lobley, after starting the round robin 0-3-0 including a 10-4 loss to Warren Klotz, started to get things rolling going 5-4-0 the rest of the round robin with notable wins of 4-3 in OT over Steve Crawford, 3-1 over Harvey Yee, and a stellar 7-0 drubbing of VTHC rookie Rob Adamovsky. Lobley hitting a career best 30 goals scored and a 2.50 round robin GFPG today. Paul edged out the experienced Harvey Yee for fourth spot in the round robin but Harvey Yee would prove his game has not deteriorated exacting a revenge, versus Lobley, in the Quarter Finals with a 3 games to 0 series win. Stamina was key, for Yee, as Lobley seemed to run out of gas, on the offensive attack while Yee would utilise his effective and dangerous LW attack to hit key shots at key times in all three games versus Lobley. Yee outscoring Lobley 12 goals to 2 enjoying 2 shutout wins to boot. Undoubtedly, Paul Lobley has come a long way in only his second season in the VTHC. Showing that he's close to cracking the top half of the Club in Stiga table hockey abilities.

Rookie Rob Adamovsky claimed his first ever VTHC victory, today, with a 4-0 shutout win over Steve Crawford in the 5th round of round robin battles today. Rob showed he has a good defensive mind and worked very hard without the puck while starting to get a beat on winger to centre timing plays that can lead to goals. Skill being key to becoming a top Stiga player with defensive hard work to support an improving player's pursuits of improvement on the Stiga game. Rob has the potential to become a terrific player. He's seeing the top players battle and beginning to understand the key to developing his own style of play while starting to attack the basic essentials on both offence and defence. (Always bring your centreman back upon losing the puck to an opponent.)

The round robin results saw Froome (10-2-0) take top seeding as he won out on tie breaker over Suke Dosanjh (10-2-0) based on round robin goal differential. Total wins the same, games between the two players split leaving the overall round robin goal differential to break the deadlock. Froome a +37, Dosanjh a +34. Klotz, who was edged out by one round robin point, went 9-2-1 on the day.

VTHC Round Robin Numbers On The Day:
(W L OL PT GF GA GFPG GAPG SO)
1)Dominic Froome 10-2-0-20-59-22-4.92-1.83-2
2)Suke Dosanjh 10-2-0-20-55-21-4.58-1.75-2
3)Warren Klotz 9-2-1-19-66-21-5.50-1.75-5
4)Paul Lobley 5-7-0-10-30-54-2.50-4.50-2
5)Harvey Yee 4-7-1-9-21-39-1.75-3.25-1
6)Steve Crawford 2-8-2-6-15-49-1.25-4.08-2
7)Rob Adamovsky 2-10-0-4-12-52-1.00-4.33-1

VTHC Playoff Results For June 29th, 2013:

Quarter Finals: (Best of 5.)
2)Suke Dosanjh versus 7)Rob Adamovsky.
Suke 6-1, Suke 5-2. Suke 9-0. (Dosanjh wins 3 games to 0)

3)Warren Klotz versus 6)Steve Crawford.
Warren 3-1, Warren 3-2, Warren 6-1. (Klotz wins 3 games to 0)

4)Paul Lobley versus 5)Harvey Yee
Harvey 4-0, Harvey 4-0, Harvey 4-2. (Yee wins 3 games to 0)

Semi Finals: (Best of 7)
1)Dom Froome versus 5)Harvey Yee.
Dom 6-1, Dom 4-3OT, Dom 4-2, Harvey 3-2, Dom 3-2. (Froome wins 4 games to 1)

2)Suke Dosanjh versus 3)Warren Klotz
Suke 4-1, Suke 6-1, Suke 7-2, Suke 7-5. (Dosanjh wins 4 games to 0)

Bronze Medal Series:(Best of 3)
3)Warren Klotz versus 5)Harvey Yee
Warren 5-4, Warren 4-3. (Klotz wins Bronze Medal 2 games to 0)

Gold Medal Series:(Best of 7)
1)Dominic Froome versus 2)Suke Dosanjh.
Dom 5-4OT, Suke 4-3, Dom 6-1, Suke 3-1, Dom 5-3, Suke 6-5OT, Dom 3-1. (Froome wins Gold Medal 4 games to 3)

Medal Points Won Today:
Dominic Froome 15. (14 + 1 for attendance.)
Suke Dosanjh 14. (13 + 1 for attendance.)
Warren Klotz 13. (12 + 1 for attendance.)
Harvey Yee 12. (11 + 1 for attendance.)
Paul Lobley 11. (10 + 1 for attendance.)
Steve Crawford 10. (9 + 1 for attendance.)
Rob Adamovsky 9. (8 + 1 for attendance.)

VTHC 2013 Overall Medal Points Race: (G-S-B)
1)Dominic Froome 49 (3-1-0)
2)Warren Klotz 46 (1-2-1)
3)Paul Lobley 37 (0-0-1)
4)Steve Crawford 35 (0-0-1)
5)Suke Dosanjh 27 (0-1-1)
6)Rob Adamovsky 25 (0-0-0)
7)Harvey Yee 24 (0-0-0)

VTHC 2013 President's Trophy Race:
1)Warren Klotz .813 (39 of 48 games won. 4 dates played.)
2)Dominic Froome .792 (38 of 48 games won. 4 dates played.)
3)Paul Lobley .333 (16 of 48 games won. 4 dates played.)
4)Steve Crawford .271 (13 of 48 games won. 4 dates played.)
5)Rob Adamovsky .056 (2 of 36 games won. 3 dates played.)
6)Suke Dosanjh .792 (19 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)
7)Harvey Yee .458 (11 of 24 games won. 2 dates played.)

VTHC 2013 Goal Scoring Race: (GFPG-G-GP-DP)
1)Warren Klotz 5.13-246-48-4
2)Dominic Froome 4.71-226-48-4
3)Paul Lobley 2.17-104-48-4
4)Steve Crawford 1.65-79-48-4
5)Rob Adamovsky 0.67-24-36-3
6)Suke Dosanjh 4.67-112-24-2
7)Harvey Yee 2.17-52-24-2

VTHC 2013 Goaltending Race: (GAPG-GA-GP-SO-DP)
1)Dominic Froome 1.92-92-48-10-4
2)Warren Klotz 1.96-94-48-15-4
3)Steve Crawford 3.40-163-48-6-4
4)Paul Lobley 4.25-204-48-5-4
5)Rob Adamovsky 4.94-178-36-1-3
6)Suke Dosanjh 1.71-41-24-5-2
7)Harvey Yee 2.96-71-24-5-2

*Players must attain at least 3 dates played (DP) in order to qualify for the VTHC Cup playoffs and to win the goal scoring/goaltending and President's Trophy awards.

VTHC Milestones On This Day:
-Rob Adamovsky won his first ever VTHC game. (4-0 over Steve Crawford)
-Warren Klotz scored his 3700th all time VTHC goal and his 2800th all time VTHC Stiga goal.
-Dominic Froome scored and his 2100th all time VTHC goal, his 1600th all time VTHC Stiga goal and played his 600th all time VTHC game.
-Suke Dosanjh scored his 1700th all time VTHC goal.
-Harvey Yee scored his 1100th all time VTHC Stiga goal.

Go to www.vthc.net for all the latest on the Vancouver Table Hockey Club.

Johnny Canuck
Vancouver Cool
_________________
You can't score if you don't shoot the puck!


Last edited by Johnny Canuck on Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:08 pm; edited 7 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 9:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mr. Canuck!

Fantastic day of TH on Saturday. Dom continues his VTHC Gold Rush
by winning his third straight VTHC Gold Medal! Congrats Dom!

Suke was on fire, especially against me lol

Harvey finished strong with good playoff series against Dom and
myself.

Paul, great new plays from his defence.

Steve finished with some strong games against me in the playoffs.

Rob not only won two games but he knocked off 21 goals from his
plus//minus from two outings ago. I think he got is first shut out too!

Myself, I wasn't happy with my continuing playoff struggles, but the
upside is that it forces me to take a closer look at my game... forces
me to breaking it down to find ways to up my game to be more of a
contender in our playoff rounds.

Here are our June Medalists

Dominic Froome
Suke Dosanjh
Warren Klotz

The VTHC site has now been updated. The 2013 standings and results
from Saturday have been posted. VTHC ALL TIME STATS will be updated
ASAP.

Happy Trails! Cowboy

P.S Below are photos from our May outing plus some of the Benej game
that hopefully we one day can have a tournament on.










Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Suke
Minor Leaguer
Minor Leaguer


Joined: 02 Feb 2007
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Jul 03, 2013 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congrats Dom! U played great.

Warren blame the beer lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Fri Jul 05, 2013 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Suke wrote:

Warren blame the beer lol


What... the one you gave me? I thought something didn't taste
right about it Cheers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Harvey
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 274
Location: Victoria, BC

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cowboy wrote:
Suke wrote:

Warren blame the beer lol


What... the one you gave me? I thought something didn't taste
right about it Cheers


The first beer I had cooled me down Very Happy and I think slowed me down, but at the time I didn't clue in Confused ...probably because of the beer ..so I figured it must take another beer to get me going ...so I played like crap Shocked ! Next time, it's back to strong coffee, 5-hr energy, a milkshake, and sweets! Cool
_________________
The only Victoria BC born player on the planet!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sklump
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 26 Jan 2007
Posts: 740
Location: Ottawa

PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 3:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Harvey wrote:
Cowboy wrote:
Suke wrote:

Warren blame the beer lol


What... the one you gave me? I thought something didn't taste
right about it Cheers


The first beer I had cooled me down Very Happy and I think slowed me down, but at the time I didn't clue in Confused ...probably because of the beer ..so I figured it must take another beer to get me going ...so I played like crap Shocked ! Next time, it's back to strong coffee, 5-hr energy, a milkshake, and sweets! Cool


I had a 5-hour-energy drink once. Full Dr. Rockso experience. Never again! Thumb Down
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cowboy
2nd Team All Star
2nd Team All Star


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 862
Location: Vancouver

PostPosted: Sun Jul 07, 2013 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Our beat reporter Johnny Canuck now has is own page on the VTHC site.
You can see it HERE
He will continue to post here on THH but we will archive his posts
on www.VTHC.net

Other updates to the VTHC include:

Our 2013 OVERALL STANDINGS
Our June STANDINGS & RESULTS
All Time Regular Season stats for STIGA
All Time Medal Points Playoffs stats for STIGA
All Time Regular Season stats for ALL GAMES COMBINED

We love table hockey and table hockey stats!

Cowboy Cowboy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
PaulShabi26
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 29 Mar 2011
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Sat Aug 31, 2013 10:59 am    Post subject: VTHC Outing #5 Aug. 31st Reply with quote

Good luck to you guys playing today in lovely Vancouver. It is a great day for table hockey.

Best,
Paul S.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index -> Leagues All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Table Hockey Heaven - Copyright 2007