Return to Home Page
Table Hockey Rocks in Southern California
 
Main Menu
Home
Table Hockey Tournaments
League Standings
Contact
Links
Frequently Asked Questions

Multimedia Menu
Photos
Videos
Articles
Blog
Downloads
Coming Soon

Community Menu
Forums
Live Chat
Find Players
Tributes

Official Forums Menu
Official ACTHF Forum
Official CTHA Forum
Official USTHA Forum

Donations Menu
Sponsors
Donate Here
Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index Table Hockey Heaven
Table Hockey Fourms
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Edmonton Table Hockey League 2016/17 Playoff Results

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index -> Leagues
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ReggieJ44
CTHA Western Rep
CTHA Western Rep


Joined: 17 Jan 2007
Posts: 569
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue May 30, 2017 8:38 am    Post subject: Edmonton Table Hockey League 2016/17 Playoff Results Reply with quote

19 players out of a possible 23 members participated in the 2016/17 ETHL Playoffs at Schanks Sports Bar in west Edmonton on Sunday, April 23, 2017. Here are the results:
(The numbers beside the players' names are the player's ranking heading into the Playoffs)

First Round (Best-of-7)
14. Doug Maas defeated 19. Sandy Tam 4-1 (1 OT)
15. Brendan Thompson defeated 18. Bob Laurie 4-0 (1 OT)
17. Matt Pierce upset 16. Pete Shuchuk 4-1 (1 OT)
The losers of the First Round were reseeded and dropped into the C Pool.
The winners of the First Round advanced to the top 16.

C Pool Semi-Finals (Best-of-7)
19. Sandy Tam upset 18. Bob Laurie 4-2 (1 OT)
C Pool Finals (Best-of-7)
16. Pete Shuchuk defeated 19. Sandy Tam 4-1 (2 OT)

Congratulations to Pete Shuchuk for winning the ETHL 2016/17 C Pool Championship!! Clapping

Round of 16 (Best-of-7)
1. Reggie Stefaniszyn defeated 17. Matt Pierce 4-0
2. Pat Genge defeated 15. Brendan Thompson 4-1 (1 OT)
3. David Laurie defeated 14. Doug Maas 4-1
4. Will Wong defeated 13. Shawn Wilson 4-0
5. Mark Laurie defeated 12. Bill Rothery 4-0
6. Kevin Giacobbo defeated 11. Thomas Hunter 4-2
7. Kent Richter defeated 10. Trent Wilson 4-0
9. Wesley Miller upset 8. Lance Mudryk 4-3 (Wesley came back from 0-3)

The winners of the Round of 16 were reseeded and played in the A Pool.
The losers of the Round of 16 were reseeded and played in the B Pool.

B Pool Playoffs
B Pool Quarter-Finals (Best-of-7)
8. Lance Mudryk defeated 17. Matt Pierce 4-2 (2 OT)
15. Brendan Thompson upset 10. Trent Wilson 4-3 (2 OT) (Brendan came back from 1-3)
11. Thomas Hunter defeated 14. Doug Maas 4-1 (1 OT)
12. Bill Rothery defeated 13. Shawn Wilson 4-2
B Pool 5-8 Mini-Playoff (Best-of-5)
17. Matt Pierce upset 10. Trent Wilson 3-2 (1 OT)
14. Doug Maas upset 13. Shawn Wilson 3-1 (1 OT)
7th Place Playoff (Best-of-5)
13. Shawn Wilson upset 10. Trent Wilson 3-2 (1 OT)
5th Place Playoff (Best-of-5)
17. Matt Pierce upset 14. Doug Maas 3-2 (1 OT) Matt came back from 0-2)

B Pool Semi-Finals (Best-of-7)
8. Lance Mudryk defeated 15. Brendan Thompson 4-2 (1 OT)
11. Thomas Hunter defeated 12. Bill Rothery 4-0
3rd Place Playoff (Best-of-5)
15. Brendan Thompson upset 12. Bill Rothery 3-1 (1 OT)

B Pool Finals
8. Lance Mudryk defeated 11. Thomas Hunter 4-3

Congratulations to Lance Mudryk for winning the ETHL 2016/17 B Pool Championship!! Clapping

A Pool Playoffs (All series Best-of-7)
A Pool Quarter-Finals
1. Reggie Stefaniszyn defeated 9. Wesley Miller 4-1 (2 OT)
7. Kent Richter upset 2. Pat Genge 4-2
3. David Laurie defeated 6. Kevin Giacobbo 4-0 (1 OT)
4. Will Wong defeated 5. Mark Laurie 4-2
A Pool 5-8 Mini-Playoff (Best-of-5)
2. Pat Genge defeated 9. Wesley Miller 3-1 (2 OT)
5. Mark Laurie defeated 6. Kevin Giacobbo 3-0
7th Place Playoff (Best-of-5)
6. Kevin Giacobbo defeated 9. Wesley Miller 3-2 (Game 5 OT)
5th Place Playoff (Best-of-5)
2. Pat Genge defeated Mark Laurie 3-0 (1 OT)
A Pool Semi-Finals
1. Reggie Stefaniszyn defeated 7. Kent Richter 4-1 (3 OT)
3. David Laurie defeated 4. Will Wong 4-2 (1 OT)
3rd Place Playoff (Best-of-5)
7. Kent Richter upset 4. Will Wong 3-0

A Pool Finals
1. Reggie Stefaniszyn defeated 3. David Laurie 4-0
Scores: Gm.1 3-1 Reggie; Gm.2 3-1 Reggie; Gm.3 2-1 Reggie; Gm.4 4-1 Reggie

2016-17 ETHL Final Playoff Rankings
1 Reggie Stefaniszyn
2 David Laurie
3 Kent Richter
4 Will Wong
5 Pat Genge
6 Mark Laurie
7 Kevin Giacobbo
8 Wesley Miller
9 Lance Mudryk
10 Thomas Hunter
11 Brendan Thompson
12 Bill Rothery
13 Matt Pierce
14 Doug Maas
15 Shawn Wilson
16 Trent Wilson
17 Pete Shuchuk
18 Sandy Tam
19 Bob Laurie

Thanks again to everyone for all your support for the league!! Special thanks to Will Wong for his work on stats and lights on game day. Thanks to Kevin Giacobbo, Bill Rothery, Trent/Shane/Shawn Wilson, Mark/David Laurie, Kent Richter for their help in setting up/take down on game days!

Reggie Stefaniszyn ETHL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Table Hockey Heaven Forum Index -> Leagues All times are GMT - 8 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Table Hockey Heaven - Copyright 2007